Skip to main content

 

BEDFORDSHIRE ACADEMIES

The National Performance Pathway is the England Netball process for developing athletes with the attributes to attain excellence.

The grass roots of this pathway are the satellite and county academies, which in turn feed into the Netball SuperLeague Performance Pathway and ultimately into the National Performance programme.  Bedfordshire run both a County Academy and a Satellite Academy.

BEDFORDSHIRE NETBALL ACADEMY SQUADS 2018-19

Congratulations to all the players listed below on being selected into the Bedfordshire Netball Academy Squads.   For further information on training session times and dates see accompanying notes and please read all details fully.

If your name does not appear on any of the lists, sadly you will not become part of the Academies for this season.  If you would like feedback please email Alison Brightman - alison.brightman@gmail.com

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

BEDFORDSHIRE NETBALL ACADEMY COACHES 2018 - 2019

County Academy    :                    Head Coach          - Hayley MacKellar

                                :                    Assistant Coach   - Heather Fordham

Satellite Academy   :                   Head Coach          - Tracy Gilloran

                                :                   Assitant Coach     - Claire Southam

                                :                   Assitant Coach     - Charlotte Ellis

County & Satellite Academies Administrator         - Jackie Stigwood

County Performance Leads  :                                  - Keely Armitt & Maggie Jackson

County Academy Technical Coaches  :                    - Lisa Rattu, Keely Armitt & Maggie Jackson

 

BEDFORDSHIRE NETBALL ACADEMY SQUADS 2018 - 2019

Congratulations and very well done to the players listed below who will be invited to the Mavericks Futures Academy Screening evening on 17 September, this is a huge achievement and you should all be very proud - you will receive more details shortly.  

Hilda Makamba        Kellise Bruney         Lilly Hyde                 Shanice Thompson
Yasmin Sear Eleanor Farley Annabelle Foxall Jessica Bradley       
Caley Atkinson Freya Glanville  Laurissa Grant Maisie Condron
Rosie Fordham      

 

Congratulations to the players named below who have been selected for the 2018-19 Bedfordshire Academy Squads.

COUNTY ACADEMY SQUAD  2018-19                                            SATELLITE ACADEMY SQUAD 2018-19         
       
Charlie Callender Mesha Kuevi               Anya Goodman                   Elis Kane         
Shahla Bah Emma Moore Erin Taylor                      Esme Levien           
Kennedy Knight Megan Edwards
Kristen Oboh Melissa Sibanda                 
Natasha Ryall Maddie Dowling
Mya Lakhan Sophia Sleep
Katie Morton Elena Arnouti Temi Adeyemi Yia Adams
Evie Turner Rebecca Peacock Hannah Shortland Shania Brown
Amelia Boyle (inj)
Amy Wells (inj)        Sophia Tiana Amie Boniface
Kemi Akinbusoye (inj)
Ruby Blair Ella Matthews


Imogen Farley Grace Carr






 

 

 

PLAYERS TO BE SEEN AGAIN
 
Charlotte Leggett               Katie Willis Lucy Willis Natalia Batchelor
Tash Miller Zuzanna Halicka Imogen Glanville Caitlin Winkworth
Olivia Bailey  Ruby Adams Megan Howlett Libby Wilkins
Tilly Leather Imogen Thompson               Elena Parker (inj)               Shannon Barker (inj)